Terms of Service
The following terms and conditions govern all use of the Funding the Commons website (the “Website”) and all content, services and products available at or through the Website (collectively, the “Services”). If you do not agree to all these terms and conditions (“Terms” or “TOS”), you are prohibited from accessing the Website or using any of the Services. Except as otherwise noted, content on the Website is licensed CC-BY 3.0. Any trademarks or brand assets referenced on the Website or via the Services remain with their respective owners. Nothing on this Website (other than what may be set forth expressly in a binding governance document) constitutes a license or assignment to any such trademarks or brand assets. Funding the Commons (“Funding the Commons,” “we,” “us”) may make changes to this Agreement from time to time. If you do not agree to these revisions, you may stop using the Services. To the extent permitted by law, the total liability of Funding the Commons and its contributors for any claims under these Terms, including for any implied warranties, is limited to the amount you paid us to use the Services, if any. The Services are provided “as is.” We don’t make any warranty that the Services will be error-free or reliable, or that you’ll have continuous, uninterrupted access to the Services. We have the right (but not the obligation) to, in our sole discretion, refuse, remove, or disable any Content or temporarily or permanently suspend access to the Services if there has been a breach of these terms and conditions. We will not have any obligation to compensate you if this occurs. In order to use the Services you must be 13 years of age or older. If you are 13 or older but under 18 years of age, you must have your parent or legal guardian’s permission to use the Services and to accept the terms of this TOS. Disclaimer of Warranties The Services are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranties such as, for example, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. We don’t make any warranty that the Services will be error-free or reliable, or that you’ll have continuous, uninterrupted access to the Services. In no event will the DSA or its contributors be liable for anything arising out of or related to this Agreement under any contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for: (i) any special, incidental or consequential damages; (ii) the cost of procurement for substitute products or services; (iii) for interruption of use or loss or corruption of data; or (iv) for any amounts that exceed the fees paid by you to us under the Agreement during the six (6) month period prior to the cause of action. We shall have no liability for any failure or delay due to matters beyond our reasonable control. The foregoing shall not apply to the extent prohibited by applicable law. This document is CC-BY-SA. It was last updated April 28, 2023.
Privacy
This Privacy Policy governs all use of the Funding the Commons website (the “Website”) and all content, services and products available at or through the Website (collectively, the “Services”). Certain visitors to the Website may choose to interact with the Website in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. If you provide personal information, we keep that information private. We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone. We will not share or otherwise disclose your personal information except as necessary to provide our Services or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy without first providing you with notice and the opportunity to consent. The Services are offered subject to your acceptance without modification of all the terms and conditions herein, and all other other operating rules, policies (including, without limitation, our Terms of Service) and procedures that may be updated from time to time. By accessing or using any part of our Services you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, then you may not access our Services. Who Do We Collect Information From? This Privacy Policy applies to our collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information of the following categories of users:
  • Website Visitors: Those who visit our Website.
  • Website Registrants: Those who register on our Website, including those who may opt to provide an email address or other contact information to receive communications from us.
On what basis do we collect information? Some laws require us to explain the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information. With respect to these laws, we process personal information about you for one or more of the following basis:
  • To Perform a Contract. Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.
  • Legitimate Interests. Where the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal information.
  • Your Consent. Where you have given us consent to process your personal information for specified purposes, such as to provide our Service and other items requested by you.
  • Comply with the Law. Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
What do we use your information for? Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience
  • To improve our Services
  • To send periodic emails or notifications
  • To comply with applicable laws
How do we protect your information? We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information which may include anonymization, encryption, adhering to the principle of data minimization and implementing other cyber-security measures. What is our data retention policy? We will retain information where needed to (a) fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, (b) comply with applicable laws, legal holds, and other legal obligations (including contractual obligations), and (c) comply with your requests. Do we use cookies? Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future (i.e., performance and analytics cookies). We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of our Website. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. By continuing to visit our Websites, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies, such as web beacons. Do we disclose any information to outside parties? We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties. We may share your personal information with trusted third parties who assist us in offering our Services, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. What rights may be available to me? In certain circumstances, local data protection laws (such as the GDPR) may give you rights with respect to personal information if you are located in or are a resident of that country, state, or territory (including if you are located in the EU/EEA). These rights differ based upon local data protection laws in your country, state, or territory, but these rights may include one or more of the following:
  • Access to Personal Information. You may have the right to obtain confirmation from us that we process your personal information and, if so, you may have the right to request access to your personal information.
  • Rectification. You may have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information concerning you and, depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • Erasure/Deletion. You may have the right to require us to erase some or all of the personal information concerning you.
  • Restriction of Processing. You may have the right to require us to restrict the further processing of your personal information. In such cases, the respective information may only be processed by us for certain purposes.
  • Object. You may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information by us, and we may be required to no longer process some or all of your personal information.
  • Data Portability. You may have the right to receive a copy of your personal information which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and you may have the right to transmit that personal information to another entity without hindrance from us.
  • Withdraw Consent. You may have the right to withdraw consent you have provided to us where we rely solely on your consent to process your personal information. You can always provide your consent to us again at a later time.
  • Right to Complain. You may have the right to lodge a complaint to an applicable supervisory authority or other regulator.
  • If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may permit you the right to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information about you by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.
  • If you are a Nevada resident, Nevada residents may also have certain rights regarding the sale of personal information. Nevada residents may opt out of the future sale of their information to a third party.
Third party links Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies and may collect or use your data in a way we are not aware of. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance In order to use the Services you must be 13 years of age or older. If you are 13 or older but under 18 years of age, you must have your parent or legal guardian’s permission to use the Services and to accept these terms. Location of Information During your use of our Services and your interactions with us, your personal information may be transferred outside of your home country and may be stored in and accessed from multiple countries. California Statement If you are a resident of California, you have the right to request what information we collect, use, and disclose. Please see “What information do we collect and on what basis?” for a description of the data we have collected over the preceding 12 months. You also have the right to request that we delete your information. We do not sell your personal information. To make a request, you, or your agent, can contact us at legalrequests@protocol.ai. Please note that we may still require you to verify your identity before we process a request. We will not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of your privacy rights under the CCPA. We currently do not respond to Do-Not-Track requests. Contact Us Questions about our Privacy Policy? Please contact legalrequests@protocol.ai. For general information, please reach out to commons@protocol.ai. Changes to our Privacy Policy If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. This document is CC-BY-SA. It was last updated April 28, 2023.

Taipei 2023

Taipei is known as the land of digital democracy. Located in the center of Asia, Taipei presents itself with both traditional sceneries and Taipei is home to g0v, the civic tech community that plays a significant role in Taiwan’s digital democracy movement. Funding the Commons is working with da0, the web3 branch under g0v to create an one-and-only experience on public goods discussion. During December 2023, Taipei becomes the global headquarters of the blockchain industry for one week, as it hosts Taipei Blockchain Week, the rising conference series that focuses on connecting Taiwan and global community. As we set foot in Taipei, we will see a inspiring, innovative yet cultural environment that incubated strong public infrastructure, which creates a brand new dynamic for the 8th installment of Funding the Commons.

Previous Speakers

Previous speakers included public goods thought leaders such as Vitalik Buterin (Ethereum), Juan Benet (Protocol Labs), Kevin Owocki (Gitcoin), Karl Floersch (Optimism), Jaan Tallinn (Future of Life Institute & CSER), Tom Kalil (Schmidt Ventures), and many more.
Funding public goods — algorithms and mechanisms | November 12, 2021
Vitalik Buterin, Ethereum
Fireside Chat | March 3, 2022
Jaan Tallinn, Future of Life Institute & CSER & Juan Benet, Protocol Labs
Decentralized investment structures for public goods and commons | June 24, 2022
Juan Benet, Protocol Labs
Recent Events
Berlin 2023
DeSci.Berlin and unding the Commons joined forces during Berlin Blockchain Week, set to in the city's vibrant tech landscape. This combined event ignited the development of new partnerships, projects, and initiatives with each day providing a distinct platform to engage with the wider blockchain and decentralized science communities.
Video coming soon!
Paris 2023
Funding the Commons, Paris was unique in its incorporation of open space technology and other unconference-style programming, in addition to engaging keynote speakers, panel discussions, and interactive workshops. This format enabled even more connection amongst participants, and led to the formation of new collaborations and projects.
Lisbon 2022
Funding the Commons, Lisbon featured engaging keynote sessions, collaborative workshops and opportunities to network and build relationships with other members of the community who were driven to find solutions to public goods funding.
Previous Partners
Let's be friends
Join us for the future
We excited to connect with you at our next event, but we'd rather not wait! If you support our mission and would like to get involved, please let us know how you'd prefer to participate.
Follow us
youtube channel
Sign up to receive our newsletter!

Subscribe

* indicates required
General inquiries
Please email us with any questions you have, and we look forward to speaking with you soon!